Cost guide · updated October 2026

Garage Conversion Cost in Los Angeles

Published 2025 and 2026 figures for turning a garage into an ADU or a room, plus the code items that set the price in Los Angeles: parking, the slab, insulation, the electrical panel and egress windows.

Licensed, bonded & insured · CSLB #1148319 Fixed price in writing · 2-year warranty Permits handled
Small backyard unit with a glass entry door

Short answer

How much does a garage conversion cost in Los Angeles?

Angi's 2026 data puts a garage-to-ADU conversion at $60,000 to $150,000 nationally, with a California average of $160,000. LA-area conversions profiled by Block Renovation in 2026 had published totals of $75,000 to $300,000. Converting a garage to a room such as a bedroom or office costs less: HomeAdvisor's 2026 national range for garage conversions is $6,003 to $27,348. When the garage becomes an ADU, state law bars the city from requiring replacement parking.

Garage conversions in LAKey facts
Garage to ADU
$60,000 to $150,000, average $110,000 (Angi, national)
California average
$160,000 (Angi)
LA-area projects
$75,000 to $300,000 (Block Renovation, 2026)
Garage to living space
$6,003 to $27,348 (HomeAdvisor, national)
Parking
No replacement required for an ADU or JADU
Permit in LA
LADBS, with plan check

The numbers

Published garage conversion costs (2025 to 2026).

ProjectPublished figureSource and what it covers
Garage to ADU$60,000 to $150,000 (average $110,000)Angi garage-to-ADU guide, 2026 data, national. From $25,000 for a basic one-car attached garage to $225,000 for a large detached garage with a kitchen and bath.
Garage to ADU, California$160,000 averageAngi, state table.
Garage to ADU, per square foot$150 to $400Angi, national.
Garage to ADU, LA-area projects$75,000 to $300,000Published totals for the LA-area projects profiled by Block Renovation, August 2026, each by a named contractor. Some added square footage or a second story.
Two-car garage to ADU$110,000 to $180,000Block Renovation benchmark. Not specific to Los Angeles.
Garage to living space (not an ADU)$6,003 to $27,348 (average $16,474)HomeAdvisor, updated June 2026, national. One-car garage $6,000 to $18,000; two-car $11,000 to $33,000.

Angi's California average is about 45% above its national average. These are market figures from cost publications. Kasimov Construction doesn't publish a price list. You get a written fixed price for your project after a free estimate visit.

Where the money goes

A two-car garage to ADU, line by line.

Line itemTypical range
Structural and site work$10,000 to $30,000
Plumbing$15,000 to $30,000
Electrical$8,000 to $15,000
HVAC$3,000 to $8,000
Garage door infill and windows$5,000 to $15,000
Insulation and drywall$5,000 to $10,000
Bathroom$15,000 to $25,000
Architectural plans$2,000 to $6,000

Source: Block Renovation, general budget for a standard two-car garage to ADU (2026). Not specific to Los Angeles.

Parking

Do you have to replace the parking?

It depends on what the garage becomes.

Garage to ADU or JADU: no replacement parking

State law bars cities from requiring replacement off-street parking when a garage, carport or covered parking structure is converted to an ADU or torn down to build one (Gov. Code §66314(d)(11)). The same applies to a JADU built in an attached garage (Gov. Code §66334).

Garage to a bedroom, office or gym

The city's own parking rules still apply here. The LADBS homeowners guide says single-family homes in the City of Los Angeles must keep two covered parking spaces, and a converted garage has to be replaced with a garage or carport before the certificate of occupancy is issued. One exception: AB 2097 removed minimum parking for most projects within a half mile of a major transit stop. ZIMAS shows whether your parcel qualifies in its "AB 2097 Eligibility" field.

Building the space as an ADU or JADU avoids the replacement-parking rule. Outside the City of Los Angeles, check with the local building department.

Code requirements

What the code asks for in a garage conversion.

From LADBS bulletin P/BC 2026-150 (revised August 2026), which applies in the City of Los Angeles.

Slab and foundation

The existing slab can stay with an approved sealant as a moisture barrier. Existing footings can stay if they aren't cracked and meet the minimum size. New footings go 24 inches deep at exterior walls and 18 inches at interior walls.

Garage door opening

The opening is framed in with 2x4 studs at 16 inches on center, and the existing garage door header can stay. Walls that get new windows or doors need braced wall panels.

Insulation and heat

The conversion has to meet the California Energy Code (Title 24, Part 6), with the energy report (CF1R) on the plans. HERS field testing isn't required for these conversions. The heating has to hold 68°F, and portable heaters don't count.

Electrical panel

An ADU needs its own electrical panel and its own water shut-off valve. Whether the main service can carry the new load depends on the house.

Egress

The entry door has to be at least 3 feet wide and 6 feet 8 inches tall. Every bedroom needs an emergency escape opening at least 24 inches high, 20 inches wide and 5.7 square feet open, with the sill no higher than 44 inches.

Fire separation

Walls less than 5 feet from the property line need a 1-hour rating, usually 5/8-inch Type X drywall on the inside up to the roof line. Sprinklers are required only if the main house has them.

Rooms, kitchen and bath

Habitable rooms need at least 70 square feet, 7 feet in any direction and a 7-foot ceiling. The unit needs a sink, cooktop and refrigerator, and a bathroom with a 50 cfm exhaust fan.

Setbacks

No setback is required when an ADU is built inside an existing garage. The conversion can add up to 150 square feet for an entry or stairs (HCD).

Price drivers

What moves the number up or down.

  • Attached or detached. Angi says a detached garage needs new underground utility lines, which adds 20% to 30%.
  • Kitchen and bathroom. Adding them can mean cutting the slab to run drain lines to the sewer, as HomeAdvisor notes for garage apartments.
  • Electrical. A separate panel for the ADU, plus any upgrade the main service needs.
  • Slab and footings. A sound slab only needs a sealant. Footings that are cracked or below the minimum size add concrete work.
  • Windows, door and garage door infill. Block Renovation puts these at $5,000 to $15,000 for a two-car garage.
  • Distance to the property line. Walls within 5 feet of the line need fire-rated construction.
  • Size. HomeAdvisor's national figures for converting to living space: $6,000 to $18,000 for a one-car garage and $11,000 to $33,000 for a two-car garage.
  • Finish level. Flooring, cabinets, fixtures and appliances.

Timeline

How long does a garage conversion take?

Angi puts a typical garage-to-ADU conversion at two to four months of work, and six months or more when utilities have to reach a detached garage or the structure needs repairs. The LA-area projects profiled by Block Renovation took 10 to 52 weeks.

Design and the city's review come first. For an ADU, state law gives the permitting agency 15 business days to confirm the application is complete and 60 days to approve or deny it. See the ADU cost guide for the full timeline and fees.

FAQ

Garage conversion questions.

Call us: (424) 455-6464
How much does it cost to convert a garage into an ADU in Los Angeles?
Angi's 2026 data puts a garage-to-ADU conversion at $60,000 to $150,000 nationally, with a California average of $160,000. LA-area projects profiled by Block Renovation in 2026 had published totals of $75,000 to $300,000, and some of them also added square footage. Kasimov Construction doesn't publish a price list. You get a written fixed price for your project after a free estimate visit.
Do I have to replace my garage parking?
Not if the garage becomes an ADU or a JADU. State law bars the city from requiring replacement parking in that case. If the garage becomes a bedroom or office in the City of Los Angeles, the city's parking rules still apply unless the lot is within a half mile of a major transit stop under AB 2097.
Do I need a permit to convert a garage in LA?
Yes. A conversion changes how the building is used and adds plumbing, electrical work and usually new windows and doors. In the City of Los Angeles it goes through LADBS plan check. Other cities issue their own permits; see our permit guide.
Can I keep the garage slab?
Usually, if it's in good shape. LADBS lets the existing slab stay with an approved sealant as a moisture barrier, and existing footings can stay if they aren't cracked and meet the minimum size.
Does a converted garage need an egress window?
Every sleeping room does. In the City of LA the emergency escape opening has to be at least 24 inches high, 20 inches wide and 5.7 square feet open, with the sill no higher than 44 inches above the floor.
Will I need a new electrical panel?
The ADU needs its own panel under LADBS rules. Whether the main service has to be upgraded depends on the existing load in the house, which we check at the estimate visit.

Free estimate

Tell us about your garage.

We'll look at the slab, the walls, the panel and the path to the sewer, then give you a written fixed price for the conversion.

  • Free estimate visit: we measure and listen
  • Written estimate with a clear scope
  • One project manager from start to finish
  • CSLB #1148319, licensed, bonded & insured
  • 2-year written warranty on workmanship
Step 1 of 4What are you planning?
Step 2 of 4When would you like to start?
Step 3 of 4What budget do you have in mind?

Kitchen remodeling from $20,000. Bathroom remodeling from $15,000. Final pricing depends on scope. Not sure? Choose “Not sure yet.”

Step 4 of 4Where should we send your estimate?

Call Free Estimate